PIAW Hall of Fame

Agent of the Year Award

Agent of the Year Award

1961-62 E. Stony Steinbach, Mayville
1962-63 Michael A. Durante, West Allis
1963-64 W.E. "Mike" Koehler, Cedarburg
1964-65 Clem Mayer, Jackson
1965-66 Llewellyn Tietz, Menomonee Falls
1966-67 Roman Wagner, Sheboygan
1967-68 Francis Bohen, Madison
1968-69 Llye Henschel, Marion
1969-70 Nels Lerdahl, Madison
1970-71 H.J. "Bud" Dunker, Milwaukee
1971-72 Keith Rands, Fennimore
1972-73 Dick Berndt, Stevens Point
1973-74 George Simon, Kaukauna
1974-75 Karl Gengler, Milwaukee
1975-76 Kenneth Kaufman, Palmyra
1976-77 Robert Butzke, CIC, Menomonee Falls
1977-78 Tom Shea, CIC, Janesville
1978-79 Gordon Miller, CIC, Milwaukee
1979-80 Joan Matzke, CIC, Green Bay
1980-81 Jim Rodrian, CIC, Milwaukee
1981-82 Ralph Hartung, Hales Corners
1982-83 Ronald Von Haden, CIC, Boscobel
1983-84 David Dunker, CPIA, Wauwatosa
1984-85 Kenneth Kaufman, Palmyra
1985-86 Jerry Mason, CIC, CPIA, Fort Atkinson
1986-87 Dean Brown, CIC, CPIA, Wis. Rapids
1987-88 Alvin Pfeiffer, CIC, CPIA, Cedarburg
1988-89 Gene Bohn, Kewaskum
1989-90 Cliff Mauck, CIC, Niagara
1990-91 Michael G. Durante, Brookfield
1991-92 C. Jack Novak, CIC, CPIA, Kewaukee
1992-93 Jack Loyda, Milwaukee
1993-94 Thomas Sowinski, CIC, CPIA, Appleton
1994-95 Hugh Jenson, CIC, Menomonee Falls
1995-96 James Polaski, CIC, Brookfield
1996-97 Jane Resch, Birnamwood
1997-98 Richard Natalizio, CPCU, New Berlin
1998-99 Brad Steinbach, CIC, Mayville
99-2000 Sue Brown, CIC, Tomah
2000-01 Mark Besting, Germantown
2001-02 David Fritz, CIC, CPCU, Lancaster
2002-03 Jack Novak, CIC, CPIA, Kewaunee
2003-04 Dennis Lendosky, CIC, CPIA, Fennimore
2004-05 Mary Strosin, CISR, Minocqua
2005-06 Thomas Harrison, Green Bay
2006-07 Kathy Mulder, Brandon
2007-08 Michael Moore, Madison
2008-09 Bart Straka, Lancaster
2009-10 Terry Abler, Plymouth
2010-11 Dexter Sattler, CIC, Chilton
2011-12 Steve Anderson, New Berlin
2012-13 Mark Leonard, CIC, Mequon
2013-14 Dennis Kuhnke, CIC, CPIA, Shorewood
2014-15 Sandra Hardrath, CIC, AAI, IIA, CPIA, Manitowoc
2015-16 Julie Ulset, CPIA, Edgerton
2016-17 Ryan Von Haden, CIC, Madison

Company Representative of the Year Award

Company Representative of the Year Award

1964 Gene Bohn, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
1965 John Kraniak, Shelby
1966 Morgan Jones, Iowa National
1967 Earl Ottem, Home Mutual
1968 Tom Mongin, Milwaukee Mutual
1969 Les Sorensen, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company
1970 Roger Morrow, Milwaukee Mutual
1971 Rick Rusch, Badger Mutual Insurance Company
1972 Norb Brasser, Iowa National
1973 Dick Coughlin, Home Mutual
1974 William Leslie, CIC, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company
1975 Terry Tighe, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
1976 Dwayne Wolstad, CIC, Heritage Mutual
1977 Dale Hart, Milwaukee Mutual
1978 Bill Zahn, Badger Mutual Insurance Company
1979 David Haertel, CIC, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
1980 Lee Wilcox, Sheboygan Falls Mutual Insurance Company
1981 Walter Schryver, CIC, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company
1982 Perry Schaack, CIC, Threshermens Mutual
1983 Wayne Searl, Badger Mutual Insurance Company
1984 Lloyd Breitsprecher, CIC, Mosinee
1985 Rex Weland, CIC, Cedarburg Mutual
1986 David Schabel, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
1987 Jim Mahaney, Heritage Mutual
1988 Dennis Dahlstrom, CIC, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company
1989 Greg Loyda, AAI, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
1990 Gerard Brock, CIC, Frankenmuth Mutual
1991 Neil Neff, CPCU, AAI, Partners Mutual Insurance Company
1992 Tom Boyle, CIC, Threshermens Mutual
1993 Jim Mahaney, Heritage Mutual
1994 Gordon Singer, CIC, General Casualty Insurance Company
1995 Mark Campbell, CIC, Society Insurance
1996 Ray Russell, EMC Insurance Company
1997 Linda Enright, CIC, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
1998 Marlene Martiny, CIC, State Auto Insurance Company
1999 Robert Jacques, CPCU, AIC, Auto-Owners Insurance Company
2000 Mary Pat Fenton, CIC, MetLife Auto & Home
2001 David Nycz, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
2002 Jim Uhlenbrauck, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company
2003 Trey Neher, CIC, CISR, SECURA Insurance
2004 Amy Bloom, CIC, Capitol Indemnity Corporation
2005 Neil Neff, CPCU, AAI, Partners Mutual Insurance Company
2006 Mark Campbell, CIC, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
2007 Barbara Gerke, General Casualty Insurance Company
2008 Donald Hady, CIC, Partners Mutual Insurance Company
2009 Mike Haeger, Badger Mutual Insurance Company
2010 Bruce Urben, Hanover Insurance Group
2011 Steve Edwards, West Bend - A Mutual Insurance Company
2012 Bob Wagner, CIC, ACUITY
2013 Larry Jendusa, CIC, The IMT Insurance Group
2014 Lori Taylor, API, State Auto Insurance Companies
2015 Erin Pinney, CIC, CPCU, MBA, West Bend - A Mutual Insurance Company
2016 Mike Ottman, CIC, Partners Mutual Insurance Company

PIAW's Past Presidents

PIAW's Past Presidents

1951-52 *Harold Shier, Madison
1952-53 *Ed Gother, Milwaukee
1953-54 *Adolph Imig, Sheboygan
1954-55 *E. Stony Steinbach, CAE, Mayville
1955-56 *Clem Mayer, Jackson
1956-57 *W.E. "Mike" Koehler, Cedarburg
1957-58 *Michael A. Durante, West Allis
1958-59 Chester Possin, Waupun
1959-60 *Phil Raddatz, Oshkosh
1960-61 James Radtke, Marshfield
1961-62 Paul Schaeffer, Milwaukee
1962-63 *Howard Ahrndt, Racine
1963-64 Llewellyn Tietz, Menomonee Falls
1964-65 *Victor Haen, Kaukauna
1965-66 *Arnold Evans, Appleton
1966-67 E.W. Schwartz, Janesville
1967-68 H.J. "Bud" Dunker, Milwaukee
1968-69 *John Ryerson, Milwaukee
1969- 70 Eugene Zarek, Burlington
1970- 71 Richard Berndt, Stevens Point
1971-72 Jerome Heisdorf, Sheboygan
1972-73 Karl Gengler, Milwaukee
1973-74 *Robert Brechler, Fennimore
1974-75 *Kenneth Kaufman, Palmyra
1975-76 Tom Shea, CIC, Janesville
1976-77 Robert Butzke, CIC, Menomonee Falls
1977-78 *George Simon, Kaukauna
1978-79 Gordon Miller, CIC, Milwaukee
1979-80 Ronald Von Haden, CIC, Boscobel
1980-81 *Ralph Hartung, Milwaukee
1981-82 Robert Beyer, CPIA, Menomonee
1982-83 Paul Polaski, J.D., Wauwatosa
1983-84 *Jerry Mason, CIC, CPIA, Fort Atkinson
1984-85 David Dunker, CPIA, Wauwatosa
1985-86 Dean Brown, CIC, CPIA, Wis. Rapids
1986-87 *Cliff Mauck, CIC, Niagara
1987-88 *Michael G. Durante, West Allis
1988-89 David Fritz, CIC, CPCU, Lancaster
1989-90 Thomas Sowinski, CIC, CPIA, Appleton
1990-91 C. Jack Novak, CIC, CPIA, Kewaukee
1991-92 Jack Loyda, Milwaukee
1992-93 *William Weidert, CIC, Burlington
1993-94 James Polaski, CIC, Brookfield
1994-95 Jeff Mason, CIC, Fort Atkinson
1995-96 Mark Besting, Germantown
1996-97 Sue Brown, CIC, Wisconsin Rapids
1997-98 Brad Steinbach, CIC, Mayville
1998-99 Richard Natalizio, CPCU, New Berlin
99-2000 Tom Harrison, Green Bay
2000-01 Steve Anderson, New Berlin
2001-02 James Eichstedt, Brookfield
2002-03 Mary Strosin, CISR, Minocqua
2003-04 Terry Abler, Plymouth
2004-05 Eric Lewison, Baraboo
2005-06 Mike Moore, Madison
2006-07 LaCinda Steinbach, CIC, CISR, Mayville
2007-08 Mary Czaja, CIC, Tomahawk
2008-09 Dexter Sattler, CIC, Chilton
2009-10 Bart Straka, CIC, Lancaster
2010-11 Dennis Kuhnke, CIC, Shorewood
2011-12 Al Breitenfeldt, CIC, Iola
2012-13 Tracy Oestreich, CIC, CPIA, AU, New Berlin
2013-14 Jeff Glass, Lake Geneva
2014-15 LouAnn Herriges, CIC, CISR, New Berlin
2015-16 Rick Clements, LUTCF, MDRT, Wausau

* Indicates Deceased

Stony Steinbach Achievement Award

Stony Steinbach Achievement Award

This annual award, formally called the Committee Chairperson Award, is chosen by the PIA of Wisconsin Board of Directors. This honor has been established to provide recognition for outstanding work by an individual member of the PIA.

1965 W.E. "Mike" Koehler, Cedarburg
1966 Michael A. Durante, West Allis
1967 John Ryerson, Milwaukee
1968 Arnold Evans, Appleton
1969 H.J. "Bud" Dunker, Milwaukee
1970 Dick Berndt, Stevens Point
1971 Gene Zarek, Burlington
1972 Dick Zimmerman, Milwaukee
1973 Bob Brechler, Fennimore
1974 Jerry Heisdorf, Sheboygan
1975 Robert Butzke, CIC, Menomonee Falls
1976 Ron Engler, Waterloo
1977 George Simon, Kaukauna
1978 Ronald Von Haden, CIC, Boscobel
1979 Richard Zentner, Monroe
1980 Ralph Hartung, Milwaukee
1981 Paul Polaski, J.D., Wauwatosa
1982 Joan Matzke, CIC, Green Bay
1983 Robert Beyer, CPIA, Menomonee
1984 Dean Brown, CIC, CPIA, Wis. Rapids
1985 Cliff Mauck, CIC, Niagara
1986 Michael G. Durante, West Allis
1987 AI Pfeiffer, CIC, CPIA, Cedarburg
1988 David Fritz, CIC, CPCU, Lancaster
1989 William Weidert, CIC, Burlington
1990 Carol D'Amato, Hales Corners
1991 Ronald Klinkert, CIC, Milwaukee
1992 James Polaski, CIC, Brookfield
1993 Jeff Mason, CIC, Fort Atkinson
1994 Heidi Miller Patton, CIC, CISR, Milwaukee
1995 Sue Brown, CIC, Wisconsin Rapids
1996 James Polaski, CIC, Brookfield
1997 Richard Natalizio, CPCU, New Berlin
1998 James Eichstedt, Brookfield
1999 Sue Brown, CIC, Tomah
2000 Steve Anderson, New Berlin
2001 Cindy Steinbach, CISR, Mayville
2002 Brenda Steinbach, Madison
2003 Cheryl Kieler, Lancaster
2004 Gordon Miller, CIC, Brookfield
2005 Mary Czaja, CIC, Tomahawk
2006 Steve Anderson, West Allis
2007 Bart Straka, CIC, Lancaster
2008 Barbara Von Haden, CIC, CISR, Boscobel
2009 Dennis Rupers, Portage
2010 Dexter Sattler, CIC, Chilton
2011 Alan Resch, Birnamwood
2012 Dennis Kuhnke, CIC, CPIA, Shorewood
2013 Alan Breitenfeldt CIC, Iola
2014 Tracy Oestreich, CIC, CPIA, AU, New Berlin
2015 Jeff Glass, CPIA, Lake Geneva
2016 Ryan Von Haden, CIC, AIS, Madison

Wisconsin’s Outstanding CSR of the Year

Wisconsin’s Outstanding CSR of the Year

This special recognition, jointly sponsored by the Society of CISR and CIC, was created in 1991 to increase public awareness and promote the professional image of Customer Service Representatives in the insurance industry.

1995 - Joanne F. Ganske, CIC, CISR
Wagner Insurance, Inc.
Cross Plains, WI

1997 - Beatrice A. Kallman, CIC, CPIW
Mortenson, Matzelle & Meldrum, Inc.
Madison, WI

1998 - Paige E. Buege, CISR
Knox Insurance Service, Inc.
Oconto Falls, WI

1999 - Kelly Kleist, CIC, CISR, ACSR
SMS Insurance Services
Madison, WI

2000 - Jeanne L. Goehrig, CISR
Insurance Service Center
Watertown, WI

2001 - Cathleen Ferguson, CISR
A.N Ansay & Associates
Port Washington, WI

2002 - Kelly Godejohn, CISR
A.N Ansay & Associates
Port Washington, WI

2003 - Wendy Beck
A.N Ansay & Associates
West Bend, WI

2004 - Cyndi Gustavson, CISR
HNI Risk Services, Inc.
New Berlin, WI

2005 - Wendy Matousek
HNI Risk Services, Inc.
New Berlin, WI

2006 - Megan Rafko
HNI Risk Services, Inc.
New Berlin, WI

2007 - Jacqueline Levenske, CIC
HNI Risk Services, Inc
New Berlin, WI
2008 Christy Hewitt
HNI Risk Services, Inc
New Berlin, WI

2009 - Angie Aide, CISR
HNI Risk Services, Inc
New Berlin, WI

2010 - Wendy Gerken, CISR
Don-Rick, Inc.
Baraboo, WI

2011 - Kara Plowman
HNI Risk Services, LLC
New Berlin, WI

2012 - Maggie Tirschman, CIC, CISR
M3 Insurance Solutions, Inc.
Madison, WI

2013 - Lindsey Hamielec, CIC, CISR
M3 Insurance Solutions, Inc.
Madison, WI

2014 - Alissa Rosenow, CISR
HNI Risk Services, LLC
New Berlin, WI

2015 - Ericka L. Berceau, CISR
The Starr Group
Greenfield, WI

2016 - Robyn Henslin, CIC, CISR
Cobb Strecker Dunphy & Zimmerman
Middleton, WI

Featured Benefit: "Teen Drivers"

teen driversClick Here to learn more about this flyer.

PIA Large

Professional Insurance Agents of Wisconsin
6401 Odana Road | Madison, WI 53719
Phone: (608) 274-8188 | Toll Free (800) 261-7429
Fax: (608) 274-8195 | Toll Free (866) 203-7461

pia-national-news