Home » About » Hall of Fame » Stony Steinbach Achievement Award

The Stony Steinbach Achievement Award

The Stony Steinbach Achievement Award is given each year to a PIAW member who puts forth the energy, efficiency, and enthusiasm of the awards' namesake, who led PIA for 40 years.  The recipient can be a member of the Board of Directors, a committee member or any member that exhibits those qualities on behalf of PIAW. The Board of Directors votes for the winner so this is truly an award that is presented by the recipients' peers.

Jodi Cordes - Stony Steinbach Award WinnerCongratulations!

We would like to congratulate our 2019 recipient, Jodi Cordes CIC, CRM, CPIA, Lake Geneva!

Previous Recipients

2018 LouAnn Herriges, CIC, CISR, Pewaukee
2017 Brian MacGillis, Fredonia
2016 Ryan Von Haden, CIC, AIS, Madison
2015 Jeff Glass, CPIA, Lake Geneva
2014 Tracy Oestreich, CIC, CPIA, AU, New Berlin
2013 Alan Breitenfeldt CIC, Iola
2012 Dennis Kuhnke, CIC, CPIA, Shorewood
2011 Alan Resch, Birnamwood
2010 Dexter Sattler, CIC, Chilton
2009 Dennis Rupers, Portage
2008 Barbara Von Haden, CIC, CISR, Boscobel
2007 Bart Straka, CIC, Lancaster
2006 Steve Anderson, West Allis
2005 Mary Czaja, CIC, Tomahawk
2004 Gordon Miller, CIC, Brookfield
2003 Cheryl Kieler, Lancaster
2002 Brenda Steinbach, Madison
2001 Cindy Steinbach, CISR, Mayville
2000 Steve Anderson, New Berlin
1999 Sue Brown, CIC, Tomah
1998 James Eichstedt, Brookfield
1997 Richard Natalizio, CPCU, New Berlin
1996 James Polaski, CIC, Brookfield
1995 Sue Brown, CIC, Wisconsin Rapids
1994 Heidi Miller Patton, CIC, CISR, Milwaukee
1993 Jeff Mason, CIC, Fort Atkinson
1992 James Polaski, CIC, Brookfield
1991 Ronald Klinkert, CIC, Milwaukee
1990 Carol D'Amato, Hales Corners
1989 William Weidert, CIC, Burlington
1988 David Fritz, CIC, CPCU, Lancaster
1987 AI Pfeiffer, CIC, CPIA, Cedarburg
1986 Michael G. Durante, West Allis
1985 Cliff Mauck, CIC, Niagara
1984 Dean Brown, CIC, CPIA, Wis. Rapids
1983 Robert Beyer, CPIA, Menomonee
1982 Joan Matzke, CIC, Green Bay
1981 Paul Polaski, J.D., Wauwatosa
1980 Ralph Hartung, Milwaukee
1979 Richard Zentner, Monroe
1978 Ronald Von Haden, CIC, Boscobel
1977 George Simon, Kaukauna
1976 Ron Engler, Waterloo
1975 Robert Butzke, CIC, Menomonee Falls
1974 Jerry Heisdorf, Sheboygan
1973 Bob Brechler, Fennimore
1972 Dick Zimmerman, Milwaukee
1971 Gene Zarek, Burlington
1970 Dick Berndt, Stevens Point
1969 H.J. "Bud" Dunker, Milwaukee
1968 Arnold Evans, Appleton
1967 John Ryerson, Milwaukee
1966 Michael A. Durante, West Allis
1965 W.E. "Mike" Koehler, Cedarburg